J-1 Two-year home country requirement

Office of Global Engagement

Two-Year Home Country Requirement

U.S Department of State’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs defines a two-year home country rule as follow:

“When you agree to participate in an Exchange Visitor Program you will be subject to the two-year home-country foreign residency requirement if your exchange program is funded by either your government or the U.S. government, involves specialized knowledge or skills deemed necessary by your home country or you received graduate medical training. If this requirement applies, you must return to your home country for a cumulative total of two years at the end of your exchange visitor program.  You are not prohibited from traveling to the United States but may not benefit from certain employment-based or family-based visas until the foreign residency requirement is satisfied.”

To apply for a waiver of the two-year home country physical presents requirements, please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs.

Return to International Students Homepage